Teams - 2018-19

From a record 215 teams participating in this year’s Modeling the Future Challenge, the bar was set high for the competition! Some of the top students around the country entered responses to 3 scenarios in which they had to tackle problems similar to what an actuary would face to help project future trends from different data sources. In December, 70 teams from across the country were selected as semi-finalists and now 9 teams have been announced as the 2018-19 Modeling the Future Challenge Finalists! These nine teams will be brought to the Modeling the Future Symposium in Chicago, IL on April 11-12 to connect with actuaries, explore the city, present their projects and compete for up to $55,000 in college scholarships!

This year’s competition has been extremely competitive with many fantastic students participating and many deserving projects helping to model how future cures or treatements to disease can change our lives! Congratulations to this year’s Finalist Teams!

2018-19 MTF Challenge Finalist Teams

Central Academy Vaughan

Alex Alvarado
Logan Garland
Maddie Moody
Ezra Odole
Central Academy, Des Moines, IA

Jericho GreatNesS

David Xu
Jennifer Wang
Tasin Mashriqi
Madhav Subramanian
Angie Li
Jericho High School, Jericho, NY

LAHS Team A

Karina Halevy
Rushil Arora
Joshua Hejna
Shawn Huang
Maxwell Liu
Los Altos High School, Los Altos, CA

MLWGS Team 6

Mary Caroline Heinen
Ryan Kaplan
Derek Chen
Thomas Blue
Nicolas Ferree
Maggie Walker Governors School, Richmond, VA

MLWGS Team 7

Henry Coates
Nikhil Brahmapuram
Russell Graviet, Jr .
Shivani Kundalia
Madoc Kimball
Maggie Walker Governors School, Richmond, VA

Olivia and Sunay

Olivia Krivitsky
Sunay Joshi
Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, NJ

St. Ignatius Wildcats

Jason Chiu
Abigail Lam
St. Ignatius College Preparatory, San Francisco, CA

The Mathketeers

Alex Schroeder
James Richard
Jack Kern
Michael Meunier
Oliver Barravechia
iSTEM Geauga Early College High School, Concord Township, OH

Waukee APEX – Team 3

Becca Heidt
Waukee APEX, Waukee, IA

All finalist teams will receive emails to the team coach with additional information on the next steps for their travel to the Modeling the Future Symposium and final presentations. Congratulations to the teams!

2018-19 Semi-Finalist Teams

Team ID Team Name Coach Name Organization City Region Team Members
5522 Team A mkandigian Academy for Information Technology Scotch Plains US.NJ Jamie Dabu
Geena Tutundzic
Jennifer Hughes
Camila Calvino
Matthew Rosa-Ruane
5525 Diversity Squad mkandigian Academy for Information Technology Scotch Plains US.NJ Judea Mendoza
Nicolas Mena
Jordan Phillips
Anvik Reddy
5527 Arthritis Troupe mkandigian Academy for Information Technology Scotch Plains US.NJ Jacob Roy
Isabel  Castro
Bryan Fang
Lynn Wang
Ethan Saguil
5662 Academy Modelers Frank Cappuccio Academy of Math, Science, and Engineering Rockaway US.NJ Sidhant Rastogi
Ashwin Agnihotri
Mayank Govilla
5610 Down by the Bayes Charles Snyder Amador Valley High Pleasanton US.CA Benjamin Nguyen,
Jeremy Li,
Nora Youn
5576 ASMSA Team 1 Nikki Kennedy Arkansas School for Mathematics and Science Hot Springs US.AR Solomon Ni,
Dawson Jones,
Victoria Hwang,
Sonya Chiewtrakoon,
Prince Dalal
5535 Olivia and Sunay Krassimir Penev Bergen County Academies Hackensack US.NJ Olivia Krivitsky
Sunay Joshi
5544 Carmen Team #3 Angela Reifenberg Carmen High School MILWAUKEE US.WI Carlos Claudio
Vivica Lewis
Katy Rojas
5503 Central Academy Pascal Mike Marcketti Central Academy Des Moines US.IA Louise Bequeaith
Ryan Byrd
Bashar Eid
Cameron Mohne
Ben Wonderlin
5504 Central Academy Fermat Mike Marcketti Central Academy Des Moines US.IA Carver Bartz
Jeffrey Harbour
Prithvi Jamadagni
Ryan Nguyen
Thea Steinbach
5505 Central Academy Noether Mike Marcketti Central Academy Des Moines US.IA Mitch Majure
Coel Reece
Sarah Smith
Kalen Truong
5506 Central Academy Cayley Mike Marcketti Central Academy Des Moines US.IA Sirena Backham
Natalie Chartier
Miles Curtis
Rhys Eshelman
5507 Central Academy Ramanujan Mike Marcketti Central Academy Des Moines US.IA Noah Anderson
Coby Konkol
Ellie Odole
Cammy Primeau
5508 Central Academy Vaughan Mike Marcketti Central Academy Des Moines US.IA Alex Alvarado
Logan Garland
Maddie Moody
Ezra Odole
5733 Tigers Josh Maas Chagrin Falls Exempted Village Schools Chagrin Falls US.OH Tyler Feeney
5738 Enloe Eagles MsRowland Enloe Magnet HS Raleigh US.NC Megan Pramojaney
Rohith Edupuganti
Megha Raman
Alex Jun
Siddhartha Das
5618 3.1415rates Daniel Johnson Evergreen Valley High School San Jose US.CA Jenna Bao
Jocelin Su
Suhas Kotha
Neel Raja
Pranav Pusarla
5736 CRISPR-Fax5 Aris Biegler Fairfax High School Los Angeles US.CA Elliot Kim
Sally Kim
Luis Sanchez
Jiho Kim
5609 fhs1 Paul Strode Fairview High School Boulder US.CO Emilie Xu
Sophia Zhai
Madeleine Nagle
Aloha Churchill
5657 Glenbrook North High School Steve Goodman Glenbrook North High School NORTHBROOK US.IL Catherine Mei
Siva Muthupalaniappan
Jake Shapiro
Britney Sun
Zach Witzel
5739 The Future is Now Vijay Gupta Independent Cary US.NC Abhijit Gupta
5741 Team Euler Vijay Gupta Independent Cary US.NC Ashish Gupta
5563 The Mathketeers Moriah Wright iSTEM Geauga Early College High School Concord Township US.OH Alex Schroeder
James Richard
Jack Kern
Michael Meunier
Oliver Barravechia
5565 Wavy Wide Moriah Wright iSTEM Geauga Early College High School Concord Township US.OH Austin Lower
Lauren Pierce
John Meleski
Autumn Zak
5779 Jericho GreatNesS Jason Xu Jericho High School Jericho US.NY David Xu
Jennifer Wang
Tasin Mashriqi
Madhav Subramanian
Angie Li
5641 Hersey 18-19 Mrs. Ballarini John Hersey High School Arlington Hts US.IL Clarissa Gomez
Caroline Lubbe
Jason Gandrapu
Ryan Carlson
Lucy Cao
5620 LAHS Team A Scott Murray Los Altos High School Los Altos US.CA Karina Halevy
Rushil Arora
Joshua Hejna
Shawn Huang
Maxwell Liu
5669 The Nathans Scott Murray Los Altos High School Los Altos US.CA Isabella Borkovic
Nathan Huang
Michelle Zhu
Mikko Salkola
Natalie Huang
5699 MLWGS Team 6 Dickson Benesh Maggie Walker Governors School Richmond US.VA Heinen, Mary Caroline
Kaplan, Ryan
Chen, Derek
Blue, Thomas
Ferree, Nicolas
5700 MLWGS Team 7 Dickson Benesh Maggie Walker Governors School Richmond US.VA Coates, Henry
Brahmapuram, Nikhil
Graviet Jr., Russell
Kundalia, Shivani
Kimball, Madoc
5701 MLWGS Team 8 Dickson Benesh Maggie Walker Governors School Richmond US.VA Ragone, Emma
Locke, Grace
Qureshi, Maya
Rashid, Maizah
Gammino, Dominic
5787 The Lone Stander JCrawley Manara Leadership Academy Irving US.TX Ahnaf Ahsan
5612 Maria Carrillo Pumaths Cindy Lui Maria Carrillo High School Santa Rosa US.CA Alex Chui
Cassia Lee
Aurora Lee
5735 Exemplary Abes Amy Ries Memorial High School Eau Claire US.WI Joshua Mithuen
Gabe Hamilton
Prannav Arora
Pratham Arora
5740 FTC Part 3 Herschel Day Memorial High School Eau Claire US.WI Mark Pepperl
Josh Wood
Otto Leffel
Gwen Heywood
Liam Obaid
5500 Metea Valley 1 mrsnjohnson101 Metea Valley High School Aurora US.IL Venkatsai Bellala
Sricharan Sanakkayala
Rahul Kartha
Archit Chabbi
5595 Metea Valley 14 mrsnjohnson101 Metea Valley High School Aurora US.IL Dhruv Ranjan
Aayush Patel
Samanyu Kunchanapalli
Harsha Gaija
5619 MVHS Alpha Ann Cao Monta Vista HS Saratoga US.CA Brandon Guo
5688 NCSSM 1 Daniel J Teague NC School of Science and Mathematics Morrisville US.NC Navami Jain
Hahn Lheem
Jason Li
Annie Wang
Megan Wu
5689 NCSSM 2 Daniel J Teague NC School of Science and Mathematics Morrisville US.NC Daniel Carter
Nikhil Gadiraju
Niall Mullane
Pierre-Nicolas Perrin
Emily Wang
5690 NCSSM 3 Daniel J Teague NC School of Science and Mathematics Morrisville US.NC Max Hirsch
Michelle Xu
Xintong Xiang
5706 NCSSM 5 Daniel J Teague NC School of Science and Mathematics Morrisville US.NC Rohit Jagga
Stepan Malkov
Agnim Agarwal
5497 Rockets Jingjun Wu Richard Montgomery High School Rockville US.MD Laura Yao
Eric Yi
Ashley Ye
Cathy Yung
5751 The Denominators Mr. Pakdel Saint Anthony High School Long Beach Ahyau Aupiu
Alyssa Bombarda
Eryn Cayetano
Sara Mueller
Brianna Cannon
5756 Triple J Mr. Pakdel Saint Anthony High School Long Beach Isabella Bareford
Joshua Kim
Janet Lim
Jason Navales
5509 Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies Carole Santa Teresa High School San Jose US.CA Vikasni Kalahasthi
Chris Lee
Nidhi Panchal
Steven Levi Vary
Lauren Xie
5510 The Johnny Sins Carole Santa Teresa High School San Jose US.CA Oskar Attar
Lucas Chaves Meyles
Isha Gonugunta
Zach Iguelmamene
Govind Pimpale
5511 STM3 (Santa Teresa Musketeers 3) Carole Santa Teresa High School San Jose US.CA Richard Le
Minh Tran
Dan Tran
5637 TAG Team Gold Rebecca Jensen School for the Talented and Gifted Dallas US.TX Trina Choi
Su Min Yoon
Paulina Morales
Abel Fetahi
Abitamim Bharmal
5638 TAG Team Blue Rebecca Jensen School for the Talented and Gifted Dallas US.TX Jessie Cheung
Colin Troy
Justin Wise
Avi Verma
Amber Miranda
5734 Eagles Mary Gregg School of Science and Engineering Dallas US.TX Avash Shrestha
Aneesh Sharma
Janelle Baker
Christopher Acosta
5579 SHS Team 1 Peter Collins Shrewsbury High School Shrewsbury US.MA Abdul Ahmed
Ahmad Chehadeh
Izhan Hussain
Shreyas Nair
Liam Wyman
5580 SHS Team 2 Peter Collins Shrewsbury High School Shrewsbury US.MA Rachel Dancy
Aashvi Patel
Ayushi Patel
Shanthni Ravindrababu
Prisha Singh
5581 SHS Team 3 Peter Collins Shrewsbury High School Shrewsbury US.MA Ian Chandra
Siddhant Dosi
Anirudh Iyer
Rahul Razdan
Anish Warty
5582 SHS Team 4 Peter Collins Shrewsbury High School Shrewsbury US.MA Vasil Bozdo
Gordon Chen
Gerry Dang
Anshuman Madhukar
5585 SHS Team 5 Peter Collins Shrewsbury High School Shrewsbury US.MA Loren Cardani
Keith Chan
Vivian Pan
Sherraina Song
5655 St. Ignatius Wildcats C. Quattrin St. Ignatius College Preparatory San Francisco US.CA Jason Chiu
F. R. Andam
Abigail Lam
5621 Waukee APEX – Team 1 Jesse Hunt Waukee APEX Waukee US.IA Saif Abbood
Misbah Akbar
Adeline Currier
Ethan Stallman
5623 Waukee APEX – Team 3 Jesse Hunt Waukee APEX Waukee US.IA Taylor  Gobber
Becca Heidt
Hunter Kimpston
Joe Konopik
5624 Waukee APEX – Team 4 Jesse Hunt Waukee APEX Waukee US.IA Aleena Phantharangsy
CJ Rogers
Adam Severson
Kayla  Van Langen
5697 Wayzata High School Mr. Skerbitz Wayzata High School PLYMOUTH US.MN Kevin Sun
George Lyu
George Cai
Brian Lin
5616 West Ranch Math Nerds Michelle M West Ranch High School Santa Clarita US.CA Brian No
Ryan Factora
Rushikesh Pande
5675 Westtown 1 Susan Westtown School West Chester US.PA Siyu Shen
Yichen Hu
Bojun Feng
Allan Wang
Lejia Zhao
5676 Westtown 2 Susan Westtown School West Chester US.PA Baiting Zhu
Maxwell Penders
Julius Enarsson Enestrom
Lindsey Turner
Bairen Chen
5694 Rokos Basilisk’s Basilisk Andrew Mauer-Oats Whitney Young Chicago US.IL Jeremy Margolin
Liam Schumm
Michael Klaychman
Eli Omalley
Jules Goduco-Bunting
5730 Data Alliance for Science Andrew Mauer-Oats Whitney Young Chicago US.IL Akhil Kalghatgi
Nikhil Kalghatgi
Gabriel Laniewski
Jiajun Yan
5686 Whitney Young Multi-Level Aerobic Capacity Fitness Test Dr. Mauer-Oats Whitney Young Magnet High School Chicago US.IL Alex Ursu
Liam Chapman
Andrew Elysee
Charles Cooper
Jason Guo
5687 Whitney Young Advanced Thinkers Dr. Mauer-Oats Whitney Young Magnet High School Chicago US.IL Nicholas Murolo
Edward Yang
Barry Liu
Secundino Vazquez, Jr
5625 Divide and Conquer Kevin Bannon Yorkville High School Yorkville US.IL Devon Tomblinson
Grant Eads
Briggs Krempski
Nikolas Stemmet
Evan Naumann
5626 The Denominators Kevin Bannon Yorkville High School Yorkville US.IL Ben Tholen
Raj Patel
Breana Turner
Catherine O’Connor
Ashley Konen